Sign In

Firefighters Honour Roll

​​

​Firefighters Honour Roll​​​

NAME
RANK
STATION
DATE OF DEATH    

James Thomas MOONEY

Firefighter

Brisbane City Volunteer

25/03/1877

Joseph William THOMSON

Deputy Superintendent

Toowoomba Fire Brigade

25/12/1934

Stewart ANGUS

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

18/06/1941

Alfred LAMBERT

Third Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

13/01/1942

Herbert Henry SCHIRMER

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

13/01/1942

George William UREN

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

13/01/1942

Kevin James BENNETTS

Firefighter

Gympie Fire Brigade

06/03/1943

Leonard ANGUS

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

06/01/1944

Kenneth Lester TOWERTON

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

13/05/1950

Norman CLARK

Firefighter

Bimerah Rural Fire Brigade

08/11/1951

T J McINTYRE

Firefighter

Dixalea Rural Fire Brigade

06/08/1953

Hugh R.L. HALLORAN

Firefighter

Sesbania Rural Fire Brigade

14/11/1954

Reginald J.R. HALLORAN

Firefighter

Sesbania Rural Fire Brigade

16/11/1954

Robert R. BATTELEY

Firefighter

Sesbania Rural Fire Brigade

15/11/1954

J. Thomas McMILLAN

Firefighter

East Darr Rural Fire Brigade

01/12/1955

G. McDERMOTT

Firefighter

East Darr Rural Fire Brigade

01/12/1955

Stan STEEL

Station Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

26/11/1958

Herbert George LEES

Sub Station Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

17/05/1959

Sidney William BROWN

Station Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

17/05/1959

D.C. (Mick) CALDER

Firefighter

Childers Rural Fire Brigade

02/11/1960

Bernie NEBE

Chief Officer

Gayndah Fire Brigade

29/10/1961

Robert J. HUNTER

Firefighter

Ipswich Fire Brigade

03/09/1963

John Lindsay SHIMMIN

Sub Station Officer

Townsville Fire Brigade

31/12/1964

Gordon Edward RIDGWAY

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

25/06/1969

Alwin James Russel HOWIE

First Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

11/10/1969

Alan EMERSON

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

05/03/1971

John Patrick MAGUIRE

Firefighter

Ipswich Fire Brigade

10/11/1971

Ron Brownlie RAMSEY

Station Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

05/08/1972

Harvey Alfred HARRIS

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

23/06/1973

Angus Henry McLEOD

Sub Station Officer

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

16/04/1976

George Harold HAMMOND

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

05/10/1978

Nat RIDGWAY

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

27/07/1981

Joe BRANDT

Firefighter

Walkerston Rural Fire Brigade

01/09/1982

Bill HANES

District Officer

Clifton Rural Fire Brigade

07/07/1985

Ronald Samuel DEGUARA

Fire Warden

Farleigh Rural Fire Brigade

09/08/1987

Christopher John WARBURTON

Firefighter

Brisbane Metropolitan Fire Brigade

27/09/1989

Colden Antill Spencer WILLS

Fire Warden

Minerva Rural Fire Brigade

28/08/1990

Kenneth John Norman WRIGLEY

Firefighter

Palmwoods Rural Fire Brigade

10/09/1991

Vaughan Charles BAXTER

Firefighter

Heronvale Rural Fire Brigade

02/08/1992

Herbert James FENNELL

Sub Station Officer

Southport South East Region

11/02/1994

Noel Douglas Watson

Firefighter

Southport South East Region

11/02/1994

Lyle James CURTIS

Temporary Firefighter

Mt Morgan Central Region

19/11/1997

Darryl Paul HARRIS

Firefighter

Gladstone Central Region

15/05/1998

Jeffrey Bruce PENFOLD

Firefighter

Brisbane South Region

24/08/2001

Garnet Lewis SMOOTHY

Firefighter

Pinelands Rural Fire Brigade

25/08/2001

Miles Noel FARROW

Firefighter

Black River Rural Fire Brigade

29/09/2004

Paul John AUSTIN

Station Officer

Bundaberg Fire Station North Coast Region

30/10/2004

Michael Robert GUNDRY

Station Officer

Roma St Fire Station Brisbane Region

06/06/2007

Kortney Vern WATTS

Officer

Taromeo Rural Fire Brigade

05/09/2010

Brendon Dwight GOLDSMITH

Officer

South Nanango Rural Fire Brigade

27/02/2012

​Trevor John VALLANCE​First Officer​Weranga Goranba Rural Fire Brigade​18/02/2016
​​